Privacy policy

This privacy policy establishes the way in which personal data will be managed on this website. It is important that you read and accept it before continuing to navigate.

It explains what personal information we collect from our users and how we use them.

If you are under the age of thirteen and have accessed this website you should not register your data without the consent of your parents or guardians (filling out forms such as contact, newsletter of any other type).

We have strived to create a reliable space and that is why we want to share our principles regarding your privacy, principles that comply with the requirements of the European data protection regulations:

Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency:

  • We will always require your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes that we will inform you in advance with transparency.
  • We will always maintain the primary principle that we will not sell or rent to third parties the information you share with us, except to comply with the law or if we have your express authorization.
  • We will never use your personal data for a purpose which is different from the ones expressed in this privacy policy.
  • We will always inform in a visible and clear way how you can unsubscribe to our database. We keep your data until you request its deletion.
  • Principle of minimization of data: We want to limit the request of data to those strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which we require them (eg: respond to a contact request, a subscription to a newsletter or an informative report)

What data do we collect and for what purpose?

In Ripess.org there are different systems for capturing personal information (forms). We will not use your personal data for a purpose which is different than the following:

Contact form: We use these data to respond to your questions, doubts, complaints, comments you may have regarding the information included in the web, our activities, the treatment of your personal data, questions regarding the legal texts included in the web, as well as any other query you may have.

Registration form to our Newsletter: We use this information to send you the Newsletter in the language you requested. Your data (name + surname + country + organization) are collected in our database, through the Mailchimp platform, and only ripess.org is responsible for it.

We also collect other non-identifying data that is obtained through some cookies (that are downloaded in your computer when you browse this website )as detailled in the cookie policy.

Those data are shared with the following providers under their respective privacy conditions.

Google Analytics: For statistical purposes, Google Analytics uses “cookies” to help Ripess.org analyze the use of this website. This may include knowing anonymously from Ripess.org: your approximate geographic location (the city as the maximum location level), the pages you visit, which browser you are using, etc.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose head office is at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States. The information generated by the cookies about their use in Ripess.org.org will be directly transmitted and archived in the Google servers.

Hosting: Funio, with address in Canada. More information about its privacy policy.

Web platform: Automattic Inc., with address in the USA. More information at: https://wordpress.com.

Email marketing: The Rocket Science Group LLC d / b / a, with address in the USA. More information at: https://mailchimp.com.

What are your rights?

You can access your personal data, as well as request the rectification of inaccurate data or request its deletion, contacting us at: info@ripess.org, sending the following information: name and surname + your request (indicating in the subject “Data protection”).

You also have the right to claim to the supervisory authority, in this case, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, if you consider that the way we process your personal data does not respect the regulation.

By providing this information, the user gives their consent for their information to be collected, used, managed and stored by Ripess.org, only as described in this Privacy Policy.

Ripess.org reserves the right to modify this policy, either to adapt it to future legislative or jurisprudential developments, or to industry practices, previously informing the users of the changes that may affect them.

On behalf of the RIPESS team, we thank you for the time spent reading this privacy policy. We believe that it is increasingly important for people to know exactly how their information is treated on internet, so we have tried to make the policy as clear and specific as possible.

If you have any questions or concerns, contact us.

This privacy policy has been updated for the last time on 05-25-2018.

Legal mention

Editor of the website: Ripess.org
Intercontinental Network for the Promotion of the Social Solidarity Economy
Identification number: 1161999470
59 rue Monfette, Victoriaville (Quebec) G6P1J8 Canada
Email: info@ripess.org
Web: http://www.ripess.org/
Managing entity of RIPESS: RIPESS EUROPE

License in copyleft of the Ripess.org  contents

Unless stated otherwise, all content published on ripess.org is subject to a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Unported license, with the exception of citations from other sources that may have other licenses established by their authors, as well as images, used as an appointment and / or as an expression of current events. In any case, this license is extendable to the texts published by other authors on ripess.org when the license used is not explicitly mentioned.

Legal warning:

The User must abstain from using the contents published for illicit, prohibited and harmful purposes or effects of the rights and interests of third parties, and of the RIPESS itself.

The responsibility for the use of the information contained in the website is the User. This website does not accept any responsibility for the information contained in the web pages not elaborated by the RIPESS itself, and in particular, on the content of the links published on Ripess.org.

Ripess.org is exempt from any liability for damages of any kind that may result from the capture and use of the information by third parties.

Ripess.org will not be responsible for content, information or images that do not depend on Ripess.org, or are not being edited by RIPESS.